Dance For Friendship, Fitness & Fun  -  0777-799-011

EXAMINATIONS

MEDAL EXAMINATIONS FOR 2015

The Annual Medal Examinations of Rhythm World were held on the 21st and 22nd of March, 2015 under the guidance of the Official Examiner of Rhythm World Ms. Aleena Tan from Singapore. The students obtained high marks in their respective grades, of Bronze, Silver & Gold examinations in both the Latin American and Standard Branches.

MEDAL LEVEL CHAMPION TROPHY

A special Champion trophy was presented to the students who received the highest marks in their respective grades. This presentation is with effect from 2013.

The respective students who received this Medal Level Champion Trohpy for the year 2013 are :-

  • Gayan Dissanayake - Bronze Medal Champion
  • Piyumi Pamoda Yapa - Silver Medal Champion
  • Anushka Gunatilleke - Gold Medal Champion

MEDAL EXAMINATIONS FOR 2013

The Annual Medal Examinations of Rhythm World were held on the 30th of November and 1st December, 2013 under the guidance of the Official Examiner of Rhythm World Ms. Aleena Tan from Singapore. The students obtained high marks at their examinations.

" Diago Pereira & Reesha Dhulap from India who were successful in obtaining their Teacher's qualification were trained for the Teacher's Examination by Shiromi Perera and was examined for the Teacher's Examination by Ms. Aleena Tan"

MEDAL EXAMINATION HELD ON THE 7TH OF JULY, 2012

The Medal Examination for the Bronze & Silver Medal students of Rhythm World was held on the 7 th of July, 2012.

Examiner Ms. Aleena Tan is an Examiner of the National Association of Teachers of Dancing [UK], an Examiner of the World Dance Council [UK] & an Examiner of the Federal Association of Teachers of Dancing. [Australia]

MEDAL EXAMINATIONS HELD ON THE 1ST OF JULY, 2011

The Medal Examination for the Bronze, Silver & Gold Medal students of Rhythm World was held on the 1 st of July, 2011.

ANNUAL MEDAL EXAMINATIONS FOR THE YEAR 2010.

The Annual Medal Examinations for the year 2010 , were held on the 20 th & 21 st of March, under the Adjudication of the Official Examiner Ms. Aleena Tan.

The Students of Rhythm World were adjudicated in both branches ; Latin American & Ballroom Branch.

Front Row L to R: Vasantthi Wittinton, Roshanthi Nanayakkara, Aleena Tan, Shiromi Perera, Marie Gnanaraj, Thakshila Upassena, Bihan Karunaratne, Muthu Padmakumara & Anushka Gunatilleke.

Back Row L to R : Samanthi Kulatunga, Rustom Yusuf, Sumudu Silva, Eromi Sapumali, N. A. Michelle, Suren Gnanaraj, Janice Avery, Mano Gnanaraj, Shani Ranasinghe, Chamith Sarathkumara & T. Myuran.

Front Row L to R: Muthu Padmakumara, Aleena Tan, Shiromi Perera, Melony Anthony, Vissaka Padmini & Shamila Doranegama.

Back Row L to R : T. Myuran, Shalni Rodrigo, Sulakshana Amaratunga, Mano Gnanaraj, Chamith Sarathkumara, N. A. Michelle, Anjana Chandrapala & Deshan Kulathunga.


MS. ALEENA TAN                                                      Ms. Aleena Tan with Shiromi Perera

Examinations

From L to R : Andun Priya Hettiarachchi (Dance partner), Vindhyani Chandrasiri (Bronze), Marie Gnanaraj (Bronze), Mano Gnanaraj (Bronze), Shiromi Perera (Directress), Aleena Tan (Examiner), Rashmitha Goonathilake (Bronze), Rushini Goonathilake (Bronze), Lakmini Goonathilake (Bronze) & Sampath Goonathilake (Bronze)

From L to R : Madhura Vithanage (Bronze), Shamila Doranegama (Dance Partner), Shani Ranasinghe (Dance Partner), Deshan Kulathunga (Silver), Shiromi Perera (Directress), Suren Gnanaraj (Silver), Aleena Tan (Examiner), Samanthi Kulatunga (Silver),, Vasanthi Wittinton (Silver), Eromi Sapumali (Silver) & Sumudu Silva (Silver)

From L to R : Nuwan Padumadasa (Bronze), Rustom Yusuf (Silver), Farzana Yusuf (Bronze), Aleena Tan (Examiner), Shiromi Perera (Directress), Hazmie Yusuf (Bronze), Madhusankha Adikaram (Bronze), & Shamali Perera (Dance Partner)

BRONZE & SILVER EXAMINATIONS

From left : Errol Johnston, Ananda de Silva [Bronze Ballroom only],

Heloise Perera, Shamali Perera, Andun Priya Hettiarachchi, Chamal Hettigama, ShaniRanasinghe, Roshanthi Nananayakkara, Saroja Gunaratne, Nalaka Gunaratne, Keerthi Deraniyagala & Nayana Kumara.

MEDAL EXAMINATION DATE OF EXAMINATION - 18 TH DECEMBER, 2004

    From L to R :
  • Shamila Doranagama - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Dananjaya Hettiarachchi - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Pali Jayasekera - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Chitranganie Ratnayake - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Michelle Sinnathamby - Latin & ballroom Section
  • M. J. M. Mushtaq - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Navin Salgado - Latin & ballroom Section [not in picture]
  • Thushara Dissanayake - Latin & ballroom Section [not in picture]
  • Devika Gunasena - Latin & ballroom Section [not in picture]

Date of Examination - 3 rd September, 2005

    From L to R :
  • Shyara Nilanthie gamage - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Danushi de Silva - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Amandra Bandara - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Michael Quyn - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Mihiri Sellehewa - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Ann Dilupa Fernando - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Minoshi Jinasena - Latin & ballroom Section

Date of Examination - 7 th January, 2006

    From L to R :
  • Dr. Yasawantha de Silva - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Dr. Manjula de Silva - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Chindra Gankande - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Christita Jayapal - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Chameera Walgamage - Latin & ballroom Section

Date of Examination - 20 th May, 2006

    From L to R :
  • Thusitha Gunasekera - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Rohani Lorensuhewa - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Khaushali Lorensuhewa - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Kyoshi Lorensuhewa - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Bhadhra Chandrapala - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Ruweni Dasanaike - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Dilip Galhena - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Shiromi perera - [Directress]
  • Mr. Tony Fernandez – [Examiner]
  • Kalyani Rodrigo - (Popular dance test)
  • Rohan Nawagamuwa - (Popular dance test)
  • Sabri Wahid - (Popular dance test)
  • Fathima Wahid - (Popular dance test)
  • Ajith Karunatilleke - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Kalyani Siriwardena - Latin & ballroom Section
  • M. R. T. Johar - Latin & ballroom Section [not in picture]

DATE OF EXAMINATION - 30 TH SEPTEMBER, 2006

    From L to R :
  • Chathiya Gunasekera - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Charmanie Siriwardena - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Christhiyne Gunasekera - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Shiromi perera - [Directress]
  • Chitranganie Ratnayake - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Cilakshi Ratnasekera - Latin & ballroom Section
  • M. J. M. Mushtaq - Latin & ballroom Section

DATE OF EXAMINATION - 12 TH MAY, 2007

    From L to R :
  • Shani Kirindaliyana - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Champika - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Sumudu Silva - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Malin Danansuriya - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Charith Jagath - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Keshini Dayaparan - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Shiromi perera - [Directress]
  • Sayani Dissnayake - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Ashwini Chandrapala - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Anjana Chandrapala - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Sadun Sameera Gomes - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Natasha Hawagama - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Deshan Kulathunga - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Ranga weerasena - Latin & ballroom Section
  • Sachi Gamage - Latin & ballroom Section [not in picture]

BRONZE EXAMINATION

  • PRIYA HETTIARACHCHI
  • SHANI RANASINGHE
  • KEERTHI DERANIYAGALA
  • NAYANA KUMARA
  • NIRANDIKA WANIGASEKARA
  • RANGASH FANANDU
  • DESHAN KULATHUNGA

BRONZE & SILVER EXAMINATION

  • KESHINI DAYAPARAN
  • MALIN DANANSURIYA
  • SACHI GAMAGE
  • NATASHA HAWAGAMA
  • CHAMPIKA
  • GIHAN EDIRIWEERA